Connect with us
[…] And it lacks any grounding in the Constitution’s text. Instead, Chief Justice Roberts, writing for the majority, cites the need for the president to take “bold and unhesitating action” without “undue caution.”

Justice Sotomayor explains that the Constitution contains provisions granting various forms of criminal immunity to federal officials. But the President of the United States was not included:

The Framers clearly knew how to provide for immunity from prosecution. They did provide a narrow immunity for legislators in the Speech or Debate Clause. See Art. I, §6, cl. 1 (“Senators and Representatives . . . shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place”). They did not extend the same or similar immunity to Presidents. 

Indeed, the Constitution specifically contemplates the criminal prosecution of a former President.